Grain

Corn flour (whole-grain, yellow) Nutrition Facts

USDA description: Corn flour, whole-grain, yellow

Per 100 g, Corn flour (whole-grain, yellow) provides 361 calories. A typical portion, 1 cup (117 g), has 422 calories, 8.1 g protein, 90 g carbs and 4.5 g fat.

calories
361
protein
6.9 g
carbs
77 g
fat
3.9 g

Per 100 g.

Calories and macros per serving

Serving weights are USDA's own for this record; each value is the per-100 g amount scaled to that weight. % = share of the FDA Daily Value.

Corn flour (whole-grain, yellow): calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber and sugars per serving
ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFatFiberSugars
100 g36118%6.9 g14%77 g28%3.9 g5%7.3 g26%0.6 g
1 cup117 g42221%8.1 g16%90 g33%4.5 g6%8.5 g31%0.7 g

Calories in kcal. n/r = not reported for this food.

How Corn flour ranks among grains

Rank 1 = the most of that nutrient among the grains on CalorieExplorer. Per 200 kcal shows nutrient density: how much you get for the same calories.

NutrientPer 100 gPer 200 kcal
Protein6.9 g#41 of 59 grains3.8 g#50 of 59 grains
Fiber7.3 g#10 of 49 grains4 g#16 of 49 grains
Potassium315 mg#7 of 59 grains175 mg#12 of 59 grains
Calcium7 mg#50 of 59 grains3.9 mg#54 of 59 grains
Iron2.4 mg#37 of 59 grains1.3 mg#47 of 59 grains
Magnesium93 mg#12 of 59 grains52 mg#19 of 59 grains
Vitamin A11 µg#11 of 56 grains6.1 µg#15 of 56 grains

Macronutrient Breakdown

7%
Protein
83%
Carbs
9%
Fat

Compared with the median of grains

Per 100 g; median of the 58 grains with a value.

Calories
Corn flour: 361 kcal
median: 290 kcal
Protein
Corn flour: 6.9 g
median: 9.8 g
Carbs
Corn flour: 77 g
median: 54 g
Fat
Corn flour: 3.9 g
median: 2.1 g
Fiber
Corn flour: 7.3 g
median: 3.7 g

Vitamins and minerals

NutrientPer 100 g%DVPer 1 cup (117 g)%DV
Saturated fat0.5 g3%0.6 g3%
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg0%
Sodium5 mg<1%5.9 mg<1%
Vitamin D0 µg0%0 µg0%
Calcium7 mg1%8.2 mg1%
Iron2.4 mg13%2.8 mg15%
Potassium315 mg7%369 mg8%
Vitamin A (RAE)11 µg1%13 µg1%
Vitamin C0 mg0%0 mg0%
Vitamin E0.42 mg3%0.49 mg3%
Vitamin K0.3 µg<1%0.35 µg<1%
Thiamin (B1)0.25 mg21%0.29 mg24%
Riboflavin (B2)0.08 mg6%0.09 mg7%
Niacin (B3)1.9 mg12%2.2 mg14%
Vitamin B60.37 mg22%0.43 mg25%
Folate (approx.)25 µg6%29 µg7%
Vitamin B120 µg0%0 µg0%
Phosphorus272 mg22%318 mg25%
Magnesium93 mg22%109 mg26%
Zinc1.7 mg16%2 mg18%
Selenium15 µg28%18 µg33%
Copper0.23 mg26%0.27 mg30%
Manganese0.46 mg20%0.54 mg23%

Not reported in this USDA record: Trans fat.

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, FoodData Central, FDC ID 170290 (SR Legacy, April 2018 final release). Values per 100 g as published in that record, imported 2026-03-13; serving weights from the same record, retrieved 2026-10-13.

% Daily Value: FDA Daily Values (2016 Nutrition Facts label rule, 21 CFR 101.9), adults and children 4+. Ranks compare the foods of the same category on this site. How we calculate.

Last updated . Values are averages for the food as described; brands, varieties and cooking change them. Not medical advice.

Explore rankings

Meals made with corn flour on FoodCaloriesHub