Grain

White rice (long-grain, enriched, uncooked) Nutrition Facts

USDA description: Rice, white, long-grain, regular, raw, enriched

Per 100 g, White rice (long-grain, enriched, uncooked) provides 365 calories. A typical portion, 1 cup (185 g), has 675 calories, 13 g protein, 148 g carbs and 1.2 g fat.

calories
365
protein
7.1 g
carbs
80 g
fat
0.7 g

Per 100 g.

Calories and macros per serving

Serving weights are USDA's own for this record; each value is the per-100 g amount scaled to that weight. % = share of the FDA Daily Value.

White rice (long-grain, enriched, uncooked): calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber and sugars per serving
ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFatFiberSugars
100 g36518%7.1 g14%80 g29%0.7 g1%1.3 g5%0.1 g
1 cup185 g67534%13 g26%148 g54%1.2 g2%2.4 g9%0.2 g

Calories in kcal. n/r = not reported for this food.

Raw, cooked and other forms

Cooking changes water content, so values per 100 g shift. Each row is its own USDA record.

Form (per 100 g)CaloriesProteinCarbsFat
White rice (long-grain, enriched, uncooked) (this page)3657.1 g80 g0.7 g
White rice (long-grain, enriched, cooked)1302.7 g28 g0.3 g
White rice (long-grain, regular, cooked, enriched, with salt)1302.7 g28 g0.3 g

How White rice ranks among grains

Rank 1 = the most of that nutrient among the grains on CalorieExplorer. Per 200 kcal shows nutrient density: how much you get for the same calories.

NutrientPer 100 gPer 200 kcal
Protein7.1 g#40 of 59 grains3.9 g#49 of 59 grains
Fiber1.3 g#47 of 49 grains0.7 g#48 of 49 grains
Potassium115 mg#35 of 59 grains63 mg#43 of 59 grains
Calcium28 mg#29 of 59 grains15 mg#37 of 59 grains
Iron4.3 mg#9 of 59 grains2.4 mg#17 of 59 grains
Magnesium25 mg#39 of 59 grains14 mg#49 of 59 grains

Macronutrient Breakdown

8%
Protein
90%
Carbs
2%
Fat

Compared with the median of grains

Per 100 g; median of the 58 grains with a value.

Calories
White rice: 365 kcal
median: 290 kcal
Protein
White rice: 7.1 g
median: 9.8 g
Carbs
White rice: 80 g
median: 54 g
Fat
White rice: 0.7 g
median: 2.1 g
Fiber
White rice: 1.3 g
median: 3.9 g

Vitamins and minerals

NutrientPer 100 g%DVPer 1 cup (185 g)%DV
Saturated fat0.2 g1%0.3 g2%
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg0%
Sodium5 mg<1%9.3 mg<1%
Vitamin D0 µg0%0 µg0%
Calcium28 mg2%52 mg4%
Iron4.3 mg24%8 mg44%
Potassium115 mg2%213 mg5%
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg0%0 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%0 mg0%
Vitamin E0.11 mg1%0.2 mg1%
Vitamin K0.1 µg<1%0.19 µg<1%
Thiamin (B1)0.58 mg48%1.1 mg89%
Riboflavin (B2)0.05 mg4%0.09 mg7%
Niacin (B3)4.2 mg26%7.8 mg48%
Vitamin B60.16 mg10%0.3 mg18%
Folate (approx.)231 µg58%427 µg107%
Vitamin B120 µg0%0 µg0%
Phosphorus115 mg9%213 mg17%
Magnesium25 mg6%46 mg11%
Zinc1.1 mg10%2 mg18%
Selenium15 µg27%28 µg51%
Copper0.22 mg24%0.41 mg45%
Manganese1.1 mg47%2 mg88%

Not reported in this USDA record: Trans fat.

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, FoodData Central, FDC ID 168877 (SR Legacy, April 2018 final release). Values per 100 g as published in that record, imported 2026-03-13; serving weights from the same record, retrieved 2026-10-13.

% Daily Value: FDA Daily Values (2016 Nutrition Facts label rule, 21 CFR 101.9), adults and children 4+. Ranks compare the foods of the same category on this site. How we calculate.

Last updated . Values are averages for the food as described; brands, varieties and cooking change them. Not medical advice.

Explore rankings

Meals made with white rice on FoodCaloriesHub