Legume

Tofu (soft, prepared with calcium sulfate and magnesium chloride) Nutrition Facts

USDA description: Tofu, soft, prepared with calcium sulfate and magnesium chloride (nigari)

Per 100 g, Tofu (soft, prepared with calcium sulfate and magnesium chloride) provides 61 calories. A typical portion, 1 cubic inch (18 g), has 11 calories, 1.3 g protein, 0.2 g carbs and 0.7 g fat.

calories
61
protein
7.2 g
carbs
1.2 g
fat
3.7 g

Per 100 g.

Calories and macros per serving

Serving weights are USDA's own for this record; each value is the per-100 g amount scaled to that weight. % = share of the FDA Daily Value.

Tofu (soft, prepared with calcium sulfate and magnesium chloride): calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber and sugars per serving
ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFatFiberSugars
100 g613%7.2 g14%1.2 g<1%3.7 g5%0.2 g1%0.7 g
1 piece2-1/2" x 2-3/4" x 1" · 120 g734%8.6 g17%1.4 g1%4.4 g6%0.2 g1%0.8 g
1 cup1/2" cubes · 248 g1518%18 g36%2.9 g1%9.2 g12%0.5 g2%1.7 g
1 cubic inch18 g111%1.3 g3%0.2 g<1%0.7 g1%0 g<1%0.1 g
1/4 block116 g714%8.3 g17%1.4 g<1%4.3 g5%0.2 g1%0.8 g
0.2 block90 g553%6.5 g13%1.1 g<1%3.3 g4%0.2 g1%0.6 g

Calories in kcal. n/r = not reported for this food.

How Tofu ranks among legumes

Rank 1 = the most of that nutrient among the legumes on CalorieExplorer. Per 200 kcal shows nutrient density: how much you get for the same calories.

NutrientPer 100 gPer 200 kcal
Protein7.2 g#17 of 19 legumes24 g#2 of 19 legumes
Fiber0.2 g#18 of 19 legumes0.7 g#18 of 19 legumes
Potassium120 mg#16 of 19 legumes393 mg#5 of 19 legumes
Calcium111 mg#9 of 19 legumes364 mg#4 of 19 legumes
Iron1.1 mg#17 of 19 legumes3.6 mg#7 of 19 legumes
Magnesium27 mg#18 of 19 legumes89 mg#4 of 19 legumes
Vitamin C0.2 mg#5 of 18 legumes0.66 mg#4 of 18 legumes

Macronutrient Breakdown

43%
Protein
7%
Carbs
50%
Fat

Compared with the median of legumes

Per 100 g; median of the 18 legumes with a value.

Calories
Tofu: 61 kcal
median: 390 kcal
Protein
Tofu: 7.2 g
median: 23 g
Carbs
Tofu: 1.2 g
median: 17 g
Fat
Tofu: 3.7 g
median: 21 g
Fiber
Tofu: 0.2 g
median: 6.4 g

Vitamins and minerals

NutrientPer 100 g%DVPer 1 cubic inch (18 g)%DV
Saturated fat0.5 g3%0.1 g<1%
Trans fat0 gno DV0 gno DV
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg0%
Sodium8 mg<1%1.4 mg<1%
Vitamin D0 µg0%0 µg0%
Calcium111 mg9%20 mg2%
Iron1.1 mg6%0.2 mg1%
Potassium120 mg3%22 mg<1%
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg0%0 µg0%
Vitamin C0.2 mg<1%0.04 mg<1%
Vitamin E0.01 mg<1%0 mg<1%
Vitamin K2 µg2%0.36 µg<1%
Thiamin (B1)0.05 mg4%0.01 mg1%
Riboflavin (B2)0.04 mg3%0.01 mg1%
Niacin (B3)0.54 mg3%0.1 mg1%
Vitamin B60.05 mg3%0.01 mg1%
Folate (approx.)44 µg11%7.9 µg2%
Vitamin B120 µg0%0 µg0%
Phosphorus92 mg7%17 mg1%
Magnesium27 mg6%4.9 mg1%
Zinc0.64 mg6%0.12 mg1%
Selenium8.9 µg16%1.6 µg3%
Copper0.16 mg17%0.03 mg3%
Manganese0.39 mg17%0.07 mg3%

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, FoodData Central, FDC ID 172449 (SR Legacy, April 2018 final release). Values per 100 g as published in that record, imported 2026-03-13; serving weights from the same record, retrieved 2026-10-13.

% Daily Value: FDA Daily Values (2016 Nutrition Facts label rule, 21 CFR 101.9), adults and children 4+. Ranks compare the foods of the same category on this site. How we calculate.

Last updated . Values are averages for the food as described; brands, varieties and cooking change them. Not medical advice.

Explore rankings

Meals made with tofu on FoodCaloriesHub