Vegetable

Sweet corn (white, raw) Nutrition Facts

USDA description: Corn, sweet, white, raw

Per 100 g, Sweet corn (white, raw) provides 86 calories. A typical portion, 1 ear (90 g), has 77 calories, 2.9 g protein, 17 g carbs and 1.1 g fat.

calories
86
protein
3.2 g
carbs
19 g
fat
1.2 g

Per 100 g.

Calories and macros per serving

Serving weights are USDA's own for this record; each value is the per-100 g amount scaled to that weight. % = share of the FDA Daily Value.

Sweet corn (white, raw): calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber and sugars per serving
ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFatFiberSugars
100 g864%3.2 g6%19 g7%1.2 g2%2.7 g10%3.2 g
1 ear, small5-1/2" to 6-1/2" long · 73 g633%2.4 g5%14 g5%0.9 g1%2 g7%2.4 g
1 ear, medium6-3/4" to 7-1/2" long · 90 g774%2.9 g6%17 g6%1.1 g1%2.4 g9%2.9 g
1 ear, large7-3/4" to 9" long · 143 g1236%4.6 g9%27 g10%1.7 g2%3.9 g14%4.6 g
1 cup kernels154 g1327%5 g10%29 g11%1.8 g2%4.2 g15%5 g

Calories in kcal. n/r = not reported for this food.

Raw, cooked and other forms

Cooking changes water content, so values per 100 g shift. Each row is its own USDA record.

Form (per 100 g)CaloriesProteinCarbsFat
Sweet corn (white, raw) (this page)863.2 g19 g1.2 g
Sweet corn (white, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt)973.3 g22 g1.4 g
Sweet corn (white, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)973.3 g22 g1.4 g

How Sweet corn ranks among vegetables

Rank 1 = the most of that nutrient among the vegetables on CalorieExplorer. Per 200 kcal shows nutrient density: how much you get for the same calories.

NutrientPer 100 gPer 200 kcal
Protein3.2 g#24 of 126 vegetables7.5 g#85 of 126 vegetables
Fiber2.7 g#37 of 115 vegetables6.3 g#92 of 115 vegetables
Potassium270 mg#57 of 126 vegetables628 mg#103 of 126 vegetables
Calcium2 mg#122 of 126 vegetables4.7 mg#124 of 126 vegetables
Iron0.52 mg#84 of 126 vegetables1.2 mg#117 of 126 vegetables
Magnesium37 mg#19 of 125 vegetables86 mg#79 of 125 vegetables
Vitamin C6.8 mg#90 of 123 vegetables16 mg#103 of 123 vegetables

Macronutrient Breakdown

13%
Protein
76%
Carbs
11%
Fat

Compared with the median of vegetables

Per 100 g; median of the 125 vegetables with a value.

Calories
Sweet corn: 86 kcal
median: 33 kcal
Protein
Sweet corn: 3.2 g
median: 1.8 g
Carbs
Sweet corn: 19 g
median: 7 g
Fat
Sweet corn: 1.2 g
median: 0.3 g
Fiber
Sweet corn: 2.7 g
median: 2.3 g

Vitamins and minerals

NutrientPer 100 g%DVPer 1 ear (90 g)%DV
Saturated fat0.2 g1%0.2 g1%
Trans fat0 gno DV0 gno DV
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg0%
Sodium15 mg1%14 mg1%
Vitamin D0 µg0%0 µg0%
Calcium2 mg<1%1.8 mg<1%
Iron0.52 mg3%0.47 mg3%
Potassium270 mg6%243 mg5%
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg0%0 µg0%
Vitamin C6.8 mg8%6.1 mg7%
Vitamin E0.07 mg<1%0.06 mg<1%
Vitamin K0.3 µg<1%0.27 µg<1%
Thiamin (B1)0.2 mg17%0.18 mg15%
Riboflavin (B2)0.06 mg5%0.05 mg4%
Niacin (B3)1.7 mg11%1.5 mg10%
Vitamin B60.06 mg3%0.05 mg3%
Folate (approx.)46 µg12%41 µg10%
Vitamin B120 µg0%0 µg0%
Phosphorus89 mg7%80 mg6%
Magnesium37 mg9%33 mg8%
Zinc0.45 mg4%0.41 mg4%
Selenium0.6 µg1%0.54 µg1%
Copper0.05 mg6%0.05 mg5%
Manganese0.16 mg7%0.14 mg6%

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, FoodData Central, FDC ID 168538 (SR Legacy, April 2018 final release). Values per 100 g as published in that record, imported 2026-03-13; serving weights from the same record, retrieved 2026-10-13.

% Daily Value: FDA Daily Values (2016 Nutrition Facts label rule, 21 CFR 101.9), adults and children 4+. Ranks compare the foods of the same category on this site. How we calculate.

Last updated . Values are averages for the food as described; brands, varieties and cooking change them. Not medical advice.

Explore rankings

Meals made with sweet corn on FoodCaloriesHub