Vegetable

Turnip greens (raw) Nutrition Facts

USDA description: Turnip greens, raw

Per 100 g, Turnip greens (raw) provides 32 calories. A typical portion, 1 cup (55 g), has 18 calories, 0.8 g protein, 3.9 g carbs and 0.2 g fat.

calories
32
protein
1.5 g
carbs
7.1 g
fat
0.3 g

Per 100 g.

Calories and macros per serving

Serving weights are USDA's own for this record; each value is the per-100 g amount scaled to that weight. % = share of the FDA Daily Value.

Turnip greens (raw): calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber and sugars per serving
ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFatFiberSugars
100 g322%1.5 g3%7.1 g3%0.3 g<1%3.2 g11%0.8 g
1 cup, chopped55 g181%0.8 g2%3.9 g1%0.2 g<1%1.8 g6%0.4 g

Calories in kcal. n/r = not reported for this food.

Raw, cooked and other forms

Cooking changes water content, so values per 100 g shift. Each row is its own USDA record.

Form (per 100 g)CaloriesProteinCarbsFat
Turnip greens (raw) (this page)321.5 g7.1 g0.3 g
Turnip greens (cooked, boiled, drained, with salt)201.1 g4.4 g0.2 g
Turnip greens (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)201.1 g4.4 g0.2 g

How Turnip greens ranks among vegetables

Rank 1 = the most of that nutrient among the vegetables on CalorieExplorer. Per 200 kcal shows nutrient density: how much you get for the same calories.

NutrientPer 100 gPer 200 kcal
Protein1.5 g#72 of 123 vegetables9.4 g#75 of 123 vegetables
Fiber3.2 g#20 of 112 vegetables20 g#17 of 112 vegetables
Potassium296 mg#45 of 123 vegetables1,850 mg#41 of 123 vegetables
Calcium190 mg#2 of 123 vegetables1,188 mg#2 of 123 vegetables
Iron1.1 mg#32 of 123 vegetables6.9 mg#19 of 123 vegetables
Magnesium31 mg#24 of 122 vegetables194 mg#20 of 122 vegetables
Vitamin C60 mg#19 of 120 vegetables375 mg#20 of 120 vegetables
Vitamin A579 µg#8 of 114 vegetables3,619 µg#11 of 114 vegetables

Macronutrient Breakdown

16%
Protein
77%
Carbs
7%
Fat

Compared with the median of vegetables

Per 100 g; median of the 122 vegetables with a value.

Calories
Turnip greens: 32 kcal
median: 33 kcal
Protein
Turnip greens: 1.5 g
median: 1.8 g
Carbs
Turnip greens: 7.1 g
median: 6.9 g
Fat
Turnip greens: 0.3 g
median: 0.3 g
Fiber
Turnip greens: 3.2 g
median: 2.1 g

Vitamins and minerals

NutrientPer 100 g%DVPer 1 cup (55 g)%DV
Saturated fat0.1 g<1%0 g<1%
Trans fat0 gno DV0 gno DV
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg0%
Sodium40 mg2%22 mg1%
Vitamin D0 µg0%0 µg0%
Calcium190 mg15%105 mg8%
Iron1.1 mg6%0.61 mg3%
Potassium296 mg6%163 mg3%
Vitamin A (RAE)579 µg64%318 µg35%
Vitamin C60 mg67%33 mg37%
Vitamin E2.9 mg19%1.6 mg10%
Vitamin K251 µg209%138 µg115%
Thiamin (B1)0.07 mg6%0.04 mg3%
Riboflavin (B2)0.1 mg8%0.06 mg4%
Niacin (B3)0.6 mg4%0.33 mg2%
Vitamin B60.26 mg15%0.14 mg9%
Folate (approx.)194 µg49%107 µg27%
Vitamin B120 µg0%0 µg0%
Phosphorus42 mg3%23 mg2%
Magnesium31 mg7%17 mg4%
Zinc0.19 mg2%0.1 mg1%
Selenium1.2 µg2%0.66 µg1%
Copper0.35 mg39%0.19 mg21%
Manganese0.47 mg20%0.26 mg11%

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, FoodData Central, FDC ID 170061 (SR Legacy, April 2018 final release). Values per 100 g as published in that record, imported 2026-03-13; serving weights from the same record, retrieved 2026-10-13.

% Daily Value: FDA Daily Values (2016 Nutrition Facts label rule, 21 CFR 101.9), adults and children 4+. Ranks compare the foods of the same category on this site. How we calculate.

Last updated . Values are averages for the food as described; brands, varieties and cooking change them. Not medical advice.

Explore rankings

Meals made with turnip greens on FoodCaloriesHub