Vegetable

Turnips (raw) Nutrition Facts

USDA description: Turnips, raw

Per 100 g, Turnips (raw) provides 28 calories. A typical portion, 1 medium (122 g), has 34 calories, 1.1 g protein, 7.8 g carbs and 0.1 g fat.

calories
28
protein
0.9 g
carbs
6.4 g
fat
0.1 g

Per 100 g.

Calories and macros per serving

Serving weights are USDA's own for this record; each value is the per-100 g amount scaled to that weight. % = share of the FDA Daily Value.

Turnips (raw): calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber and sugars per serving
ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFatFiberSugars
100 g281%0.9 g2%6.4 g2%0.1 g<1%1.8 g6%3.8 g
1 cup, cubes130 g362%1.2 g2%8.4 g3%0.1 g<1%2.3 g8%4.9 g
1 large183 g513%1.6 g3%12 g4%0.2 g<1%3.3 g12%7 g
1 medium122 g342%1.1 g2%7.8 g3%0.1 g<1%2.2 g8%4.6 g
1 slice15 g4<1%0.1 g<1%1 g<1%0 g<1%0.3 g1%0.6 g
1 small61 g171%0.5 g1%3.9 g1%0.1 g<1%1.1 g4%2.3 g
1/2 cup, cubes65 g181%0.6 g1%4.2 g2%0.1 g<1%1.2 g4%2.5 g

Calories in kcal. n/r = not reported for this food.

Raw, cooked and other forms

Cooking changes water content, so values per 100 g shift. Each row is its own USDA record.

Form (per 100 g)CaloriesProteinCarbsFat
Turnips (raw) (this page)280.9 g6.4 g0.1 g
Turnips (cooked, boiled, drained, with salt)220.7 g5.1 g0.1 g
Turnips (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)220.7 g5.1 g0.1 g

How Turnips ranks among vegetables

Rank 1 = the most of that nutrient among the vegetables on CalorieExplorer. Per 200 kcal shows nutrient density: how much you get for the same calories.

NutrientPer 100 gPer 200 kcal
Protein0.9 g#106 of 123 vegetables6.4 g#89 of 123 vegetables
Fiber1.8 g#65 of 112 vegetables13 g#58 of 112 vegetables
Potassium191 mg#93 of 123 vegetables1,364 mg#72 of 123 vegetables
Calcium30 mg#57 of 123 vegetables214 mg#42 of 123 vegetables
Iron0.3 mg#111 of 123 vegetables2.1 mg#99 of 123 vegetables
Magnesium11 mg#102 of 122 vegetables79 mg#86 of 122 vegetables
Vitamin C21 mg#44 of 120 vegetables150 mg#43 of 120 vegetables

Macronutrient Breakdown

12%
Protein
85%
Carbs
3%
Fat

Compared with the median of vegetables

Per 100 g; median of the 122 vegetables with a value.

Calories
Turnips: 28 kcal
median: 33 kcal
Protein
Turnips: 0.9 g
median: 1.8 g
Carbs
Turnips: 6.4 g
median: 7 g
Fat
Turnips: 0.1 g
median: 0.3 g
Fiber
Turnips: 1.8 g
median: 2.2 g

Vitamins and minerals

NutrientPer 100 g%DVPer 1 medium (122 g)%DV
Saturated fat0 g<1%0 g<1%
Trans fat0 gno DV0 gno DV
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg0%
Sodium67 mg3%82 mg4%
Vitamin D0 µg0%0 µg0%
Calcium30 mg2%37 mg3%
Iron0.3 mg2%0.37 mg2%
Potassium191 mg4%233 mg5%
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg0%0 µg0%
Vitamin C21 mg23%26 mg28%
Vitamin E0.03 mg<1%0.04 mg<1%
Vitamin K0.1 µg<1%0.12 µg<1%
Thiamin (B1)0.04 mg3%0.05 mg4%
Riboflavin (B2)0.03 mg2%0.04 mg3%
Niacin (B3)0.4 mg3%0.49 mg3%
Vitamin B60.09 mg5%0.11 mg6%
Folate (approx.)15 µg4%18 µg5%
Vitamin B120 µg0%0 µg0%
Phosphorus27 mg2%33 mg3%
Magnesium11 mg3%13 mg3%
Zinc0.27 mg2%0.33 mg3%
Selenium0.7 µg1%0.85 µg2%
Copper0.09 mg9%0.1 mg12%
Manganese0.13 mg6%0.16 mg7%

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, FoodData Central, FDC ID 170465 (SR Legacy, April 2018 final release). Values per 100 g as published in that record, imported 2026-03-13; serving weights from the same record, retrieved 2026-10-13.

% Daily Value: FDA Daily Values (2016 Nutrition Facts label rule, 21 CFR 101.9), adults and children 4+. Ranks compare the foods of the same category on this site. How we calculate.

Last updated . Values are averages for the food as described; brands, varieties and cooking change them. Not medical advice.

Explore rankings

Meals made with turnips on FoodCaloriesHub