Grain

Egg bread Nutrition Facts

USDA description: Bread, egg

Per 100 g, Egg bread provides 287 calories. A typical portion, 1 slice (40 g), has 115 calories, 3.8 g protein, 19 g carbs and 2.4 g fat.

calories
287
protein
9.5 g
carbs
48 g
fat
6 g

Per 100 g.

Calories and macros per serving

Serving weights are USDA's own for this record; each value is the per-100 g amount scaled to that weight. % = share of the FDA Daily Value.

Egg bread: calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber and sugars per serving
ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFatFiberSugars
100 g28714%9.5 g19%48 g17%6 g8%2.3 g8%1.8 g
1 oz28 g814%2.7 g5%14 g5%1.7 g2%0.7 g2%0.5 g
1 slice5" x 3" x 1/2" · 40 g1156%3.8 g8%19 g7%2.4 g3%0.9 g3%0.7 g

Calories in kcal. n/r = not reported for this food.

Raw, cooked and other forms

Cooking changes water content, so values per 100 g shift. Each row is its own USDA record.

Form (per 100 g)CaloriesProteinCarbsFat
Egg bread (this page)2879.5 g48 g6 g
Egg bread (toasted)31511 g53 g6.6 g

How Egg bread ranks among grains

Rank 1 = the most of that nutrient among the grains on CalorieExplorer. Per 200 kcal shows nutrient density: how much you get for the same calories.

NutrientPer 100 gPer 200 kcal
Protein9.5 g#31 of 59 grains6.6 g#34 of 59 grains
Fiber2.3 g#37 of 49 grains1.6 g#40 of 49 grains
Potassium115 mg#35 of 59 grains80 mg#39 of 59 grains
Calcium93 mg#8 of 59 grains65 mg#7 of 59 grains
Iron3 mg#25 of 59 grains2.1 mg#27 of 59 grains
Magnesium19 mg#50 of 59 grains13 mg#51 of 59 grains
Vitamin A63 µg#3 of 56 grains44 µg#2 of 56 grains

Macronutrient Breakdown

13%
Protein
68%
Carbs
19%
Fat

Compared with the median of grains

Per 100 g; median of the 58 grains with a value.

Calories
Egg bread: 287 kcal
median: 293 kcal
Protein
Egg bread: 9.5 g
median: 9.8 g
Carbs
Egg bread: 48 g
median: 55 g
Fat
Egg bread: 6 g
median: 2.1 g
Fiber
Egg bread: 2.3 g
median: 3.9 g

Vitamins and minerals

NutrientPer 100 g%DVPer 1 slice (40 g)%DV
Saturated fat1.6 g8%0.6 g3%
Cholesterol51 mg17%20 mg7%
Sodium380 mg17%152 mg7%
Vitamin D0.4 µg2%0.16 µg1%
Calcium93 mg7%37 mg3%
Iron3 mg17%1.2 mg7%
Potassium115 mg2%46 mg1%
Vitamin A (RAE)63 µg7%25 µg3%
Vitamin C0 mg0%0 mg0%
Vitamin E0.26 mg2%0.1 mg1%
Vitamin K0.9 µg1%0.36 µg<1%
Thiamin (B1)0.44 mg37%0.18 mg15%
Riboflavin (B2)0.44 mg34%0.17 mg13%
Niacin (B3)4.8 mg30%1.9 mg12%
Vitamin B60.06 mg4%0.03 mg2%
Folate (approx.)105 µg26%42 µg11%
Vitamin B120.1 µg4%0.04 µg2%
Phosphorus106 mg8%42 mg3%
Magnesium19 mg5%7.6 mg2%
Zinc0.79 mg7%0.32 mg3%
Selenium30 µg55%12 µg22%
Copper0.16 mg18%0.06 mg7%
Manganese0.5 mg22%0.2 mg9%

Not reported in this USDA record: Trans fat.

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, FoodData Central, FDC ID 172673 (SR Legacy, April 2018 final release). Values per 100 g as published in that record, imported 2026-03-13; serving weights from the same record, retrieved 2026-10-13.

% Daily Value: FDA Daily Values (2016 Nutrition Facts label rule, 21 CFR 101.9), adults and children 4+. Ranks compare the foods of the same category on this site. How we calculate.

Last updated . Values are averages for the food as described; brands, varieties and cooking change them. Not medical advice.

Explore rankings

Meals made with egg bread on FoodCaloriesHub