Fruit

Apples (dried, sulfured, uncooked) Nutrition Facts

USDA description: Apples, dried, sulfured, uncooked

Per 100 g, Apples (dried, sulfured, uncooked) provides 243 calories. A typical portion, 1 cup (86 g), has 209 calories, 0.8 g protein, 57 g carbs and 0.3 g fat.

calories
243
protein
0.9 g
carbs
66 g
fat
0.3 g

Per 100 g.

Calories and macros per serving

Serving weights are USDA's own for this record; each value is the per-100 g amount scaled to that weight. % = share of the FDA Daily Value.

Apples (dried, sulfured, uncooked): calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber and sugars per serving
ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFatFiberSugars
100 g24312%0.9 g2%66 g24%0.3 g<1%8.7 g31%57 g
1 cup86 g20910%0.8 g2%57 g21%0.3 g<1%7.5 g27%49 g
1 ring6.4 g161%0.1 g<1%4.2 g2%0 g<1%0.6 g2%3.7 g

Calories in kcal. n/r = not reported for this food.

How Apples ranks among fruits

Rank 1 = the most of that nutrient among the fruits on CalorieExplorer. Per 200 kcal shows nutrient density: how much you get for the same calories.

NutrientPer 100 gPer 200 kcal
Protein0.9 g#22 of 77 fruits0.8 g#73 of 77 fruits
Fiber8.7 g#3 of 73 fruits7.2 g#31 of 73 fruits
Potassium450 mg#8 of 77 fruits370 mg#64 of 77 fruits
Calcium14 mg#28 of 77 fruits12 mg#74 of 77 fruits
Iron1.4 mg#3 of 77 fruits1.2 mg#24 of 77 fruits
Magnesium16 mg#17 of 77 fruits13 mg#73 of 77 fruits
Vitamin C3.9 mg#65 of 76 fruits3.2 mg#68 of 76 fruits

Macronutrient Breakdown

1%
Protein
98%
Carbs
1%
Fat

Compared with the median of fruits

Per 100 g; median of the 76 fruits with a value.

Calories
Apples: 243 kcal
median: 53 kcal
Protein
Apples: 0.9 g
median: 0.6 g
Carbs
Apples: 66 g
median: 13 g
Fat
Apples: 0.3 g
median: 0.2 g
Fiber
Apples: 8.7 g
median: 2 g

Vitamins and minerals

NutrientPer 100 g%DVPer 1 cup (86 g)%DV
Saturated fat0.1 g<1%0 g<1%
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg0%
Sodium87 mg4%75 mg3%
Vitamin D0 µg0%0 µg0%
Calcium14 mg1%12 mg1%
Iron1.4 mg8%1.2 mg7%
Potassium450 mg10%387 mg8%
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg0%0 µg0%
Vitamin C3.9 mg4%3.4 mg4%
Vitamin E0.53 mg4%0.46 mg3%
Vitamin K3 µg3%2.6 µg2%
Thiamin (B1)0 mg0%0 mg0%
Riboflavin (B2)0.16 mg12%0.14 mg11%
Niacin (B3)0.93 mg6%0.8 mg5%
Vitamin B60.13 mg7%0.11 mg6%
Folate (approx.)0 µg0%0 µg0%
Vitamin B120 µg0%0 µg0%
Phosphorus38 mg3%33 mg3%
Magnesium16 mg4%14 mg3%
Zinc0.2 mg2%0.17 mg2%
Selenium1.3 µg2%1.1 µg2%
Copper0.19 mg21%0.16 mg18%
Manganese0.09 mg4%0.08 mg3%

Not reported in this USDA record: Trans fat.

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, FoodData Central, FDC ID 171691 (SR Legacy, April 2018 final release). Values per 100 g as published in that record, imported 2026-03-13; serving weights from the same record, retrieved 2026-10-13.

% Daily Value: FDA Daily Values (2016 Nutrition Facts label rule, 21 CFR 101.9), adults and children 4+. Ranks compare the foods of the same category on this site. How we calculate.

Last updated . Values are averages for the food as described; brands, varieties and cooking change them. Not medical advice.

Explore rankings

Meals made with apples on FoodCaloriesHub