Vegetable

Garlic (raw) Nutrition Facts

USDA description: Garlic, raw

Per 100 g, Garlic (raw) provides 149 calories. A typical portion, 1 cup (136 g), has 203 calories, 8.6 g protein, 45 g carbs and 0.7 g fat.

calories
149
protein
6.4 g
carbs
33 g
fat
0.5 g

Per 100 g.

Calories and macros per serving

Serving weights are USDA's own for this record; each value is the per-100 g amount scaled to that weight. % = share of the FDA Daily Value.

Garlic (raw): calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber and sugars per serving
ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFatFiberSugars
100 g1497%6.4 g13%33 g12%0.5 g1%2.1 g8%1 g
1 cup136 g20310%8.6 g17%45 g16%0.7 g1%2.9 g10%1.4 g
1 tsp2.8 g4<1%0.2 g<1%0.9 g<1%0 g<1%0.1 g<1%0 g
1 clove3 g4<1%0.2 g<1%1 g<1%0 g<1%0.1 g<1%0 g
3 cloves9 g131%0.6 g1%3 g1%0 g<1%0.2 g1%0.1 g

Calories in kcal. n/r = not reported for this food.

How Garlic ranks among vegetables

Rank 1 = the most of that nutrient among the vegetables on CalorieExplorer. Per 200 kcal shows nutrient density: how much you get for the same calories.

NutrientPer 100 gPer 200 kcal
Protein6.4 g#8 of 126 vegetables8.5 g#81 of 126 vegetables
Fiber2.1 g#60 of 115 vegetables2.8 g#111 of 115 vegetables
Potassium401 mg#19 of 126 vegetables538 mg#112 of 126 vegetables
Calcium181 mg#5 of 126 vegetables243 mg#33 of 126 vegetables
Iron1.7 mg#19 of 126 vegetables2.3 mg#99 of 126 vegetables
Magnesium25 mg#31 of 125 vegetables34 mg#117 of 125 vegetables
Vitamin C31 mg#35 of 123 vegetables42 mg#76 of 123 vegetables

Macronutrient Breakdown

16%
Protein
82%
Carbs
3%
Fat

Compared with the median of vegetables

Per 100 g; median of the 125 vegetables with a value.

Calories
Garlic: 149 kcal
median: 33 kcal
Protein
Garlic: 6.4 g
median: 1.8 g
Carbs
Garlic: 33 g
median: 7 g
Fat
Garlic: 0.5 g
median: 0.3 g
Fiber
Garlic: 2.1 g
median: 2.3 g

Vitamins and minerals

NutrientPer 100 g%DVPer 1 cup (136 g)%DV
Saturated fat0.1 g<1%0.1 g1%
Trans fat0 gno DV0 gno DV
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg0%
Sodium17 mg1%23 mg1%
Vitamin D0 µg0%0 µg0%
Calcium181 mg14%246 mg19%
Iron1.7 mg9%2.3 mg13%
Potassium401 mg9%545 mg12%
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg0%0 µg0%
Vitamin C31 mg35%42 mg47%
Vitamin E0.08 mg1%0.11 mg1%
Vitamin K1.7 µg1%2.3 µg2%
Thiamin (B1)0.2 mg17%0.27 mg23%
Riboflavin (B2)0.11 mg8%0.15 mg12%
Niacin (B3)0.7 mg4%0.95 mg6%
Vitamin B61.2 mg73%1.7 mg99%
Folate (approx.)3 µg1%4.1 µg1%
Vitamin B120 µg0%0 µg0%
Phosphorus153 mg12%208 mg17%
Magnesium25 mg6%34 mg8%
Zinc1.2 mg11%1.6 mg14%
Selenium14 µg26%19 µg35%
Copper0.3 mg33%0.41 mg45%
Manganese1.7 mg73%2.3 mg99%

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, FoodData Central, FDC ID 169230 (SR Legacy, April 2018 final release). Values per 100 g as published in that record, imported 2026-03-13; serving weights from the same record, retrieved 2026-10-13.

% Daily Value: FDA Daily Values (2016 Nutrition Facts label rule, 21 CFR 101.9), adults and children 4+. Ranks compare the foods of the same category on this site. How we calculate.

Last updated . Values are averages for the food as described; brands, varieties and cooking change them. Not medical advice.

Explore rankings

Meals made with garlic on FoodCaloriesHub