Vegetable

Corn pudding (home prepared) Nutrition Facts

USDA description: Corn pudding, home prepared

Per 100 g, Corn pudding (home prepared) provides 131 calories. A typical portion, 1 cup (250 g), has 328 calories, 11 g protein, 42 g carbs and 13 g fat.

calories
131
protein
4.4 g
carbs
17 g
fat
5 g

Per 100 g.

Calories and macros per serving

Serving weights are USDA's own for this record; each value is the per-100 g amount scaled to that weight. % = share of the FDA Daily Value.

Corn pudding (home prepared): calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber and sugars per serving
ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFatFiberSugars
100 g1317%4.4 g9%17 g6%5 g6%1.2 g4%6.6 g
1 cup250 g32816%11 g22%42 g15%13 g16%3 g11%16 g
0.66 cup#6 scoop · 167 g21911%7.4 g15%28 g10%8.4 g11%2 g7%11 g

Calories in kcal. n/r = not reported for this food.

How Corn pudding ranks among vegetables

Rank 1 = the most of that nutrient among the vegetables on CalorieExplorer. Per 200 kcal shows nutrient density: how much you get for the same calories.

NutrientPer 100 gPer 200 kcal
Protein4.4 g#14 of 126 vegetables6.7 g#88 of 126 vegetables
Fiber1.2 g#89 of 115 vegetables1.8 g#114 of 115 vegetables
Potassium176 mg#105 of 126 vegetables269 mg#124 of 126 vegetables
Calcium39 mg#38 of 126 vegetables60 mg#102 of 126 vegetables
Iron0.53 mg#83 of 126 vegetables0.81 mg#122 of 126 vegetables
Magnesium15 mg#79 of 125 vegetables23 mg#121 of 125 vegetables
Vitamin C3.7 mg#101 of 123 vegetables5.6 mg#114 of 123 vegetables
Vitamin A57 µg#41 of 117 vegetables87 µg#73 of 117 vegetables

Macronutrient Breakdown

14%
Protein
52%
Carbs
35%
Fat

Compared with the median of vegetables

Per 100 g; median of the 125 vegetables with a value.

Calories
Corn pudding: 131 kcal
median: 33 kcal
Protein
Corn pudding: 4.4 g
median: 1.8 g
Carbs
Corn pudding: 17 g
median: 7 g
Fat
Corn pudding: 5 g
median: 0.3 g
Fiber
Corn pudding: 1.2 g
median: 2.3 g

Vitamins and minerals

NutrientPer 100 g%DVPer 1 cup (250 g)%DV
Saturated fat2.5 g12%6.1 g31%
Trans fat0.1 gno DV0.2 gno DV
Cholesterol72 mg24%180 mg60%
Sodium282 mg12%705 mg31%
Vitamin D0.5 µg3%1.3 µg6%
Calcium39 mg3%98 mg8%
Iron0.53 mg3%1.3 mg7%
Potassium176 mg4%440 mg9%
Vitamin A (RAE)57 µg6%143 µg16%
Vitamin C3.7 mg4%9.3 mg10%
Vitamin E0.27 mg2%0.68 mg5%
Vitamin K0.5 µg<1%1.3 µg1%
Thiamin (B1)0.07 mg6%0.17 mg14%
Riboflavin (B2)0.15 mg12%0.39 mg30%
Niacin (B3)1 mg6%2.6 mg16%
Vitamin B60.13 mg7%0.32 mg19%
Folate (approx.)29 µg7%73 µg18%
Vitamin B120.31 µg13%0.78 µg32%
Phosphorus90 mg7%225 mg18%
Magnesium15 mg4%38 mg9%
Zinc0.48 mg4%1.2 mg11%
Selenium6.1 µg11%15 µg28%
Copper0.04 mg5%0.11 mg12%
Manganese0.08 mg3%0.2 mg9%

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, FoodData Central, FDC ID 170492 (SR Legacy, April 2018 final release). Values per 100 g as published in that record, imported 2026-03-13; serving weights from the same record, retrieved 2026-10-13.

% Daily Value: FDA Daily Values (2016 Nutrition Facts label rule, 21 CFR 101.9), adults and children 4+. Ranks compare the foods of the same category on this site. How we calculate.

Last updated . Values are averages for the food as described; brands, varieties and cooking change them. Not medical advice.

Explore rankings

Meals made with corn pudding on FoodCaloriesHub