Vegetable

Potato salad (home-prepared) Nutrition Facts

USDA description: Potato salad, home-prepared

Per 100 g, Potato salad (home-prepared) provides 143 calories. A typical portion, 1 cup (250 g), has 358 calories, 6.7 g protein, 28 g carbs and 21 g fat.

calories
143
protein
2.7 g
carbs
11 g
fat
8.2 g

Per 100 g.

Calories and macros per serving

Serving weights are USDA's own for this record; each value is the per-100 g amount scaled to that weight. % = share of the FDA Daily Value.

Potato salad (home-prepared): calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber and sugars per serving
ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFatFiberSugars
100 g1437%2.7 g5%11 g4%8.2 g11%1.3 g5%n/r
1 cup250 g35818%6.7 g13%28 g10%21 g26%3.3 g12%n/r

Calories in kcal. n/r = not reported for this food.

How Potato salad ranks among vegetables

Rank 1 = the most of that nutrient among the vegetables on CalorieExplorer. Per 200 kcal shows nutrient density: how much you get for the same calories.

NutrientPer 100 gPer 200 kcal
Protein2.7 g#36 of 123 vegetables3.7 g#114 of 123 vegetables
Fiber1.3 g#83 of 112 vegetables1.8 g#112 of 112 vegetables
Potassium254 mg#61 of 123 vegetables355 mg#120 of 123 vegetables
Calcium19 mg#78 of 123 vegetables27 mg#113 of 123 vegetables
Iron0.65 mg#67 of 123 vegetables0.91 mg#118 of 123 vegetables
Magnesium15 mg#76 of 122 vegetables21 mg#120 of 122 vegetables
Vitamin C10 mg#78 of 120 vegetables14 mg#105 of 120 vegetables
Vitamin A32 µg#58 of 114 vegetables45 µg#81 of 114 vegetables

Macronutrient Breakdown

8%
Protein
35%
Carbs
57%
Fat

Compared with the median of vegetables

Per 100 g; median of the 122 vegetables with a value.

Calories
Potato salad: 143 kcal
median: 32 kcal
Protein
Potato salad: 2.7 g
median: 1.8 g
Carbs
Potato salad: 11 g
median: 6.9 g
Fat
Potato salad: 8.2 g
median: 0.3 g
Fiber
Potato salad: 1.3 g
median: 2.2 g

Vitamins and minerals

NutrientPer 100 g%DVPer 1 cup (250 g)%DV
Saturated fat1.4 g7%3.6 g18%
Cholesterol68 mg23%170 mg57%
Sodium529 mg23%1,323 mg57%
Vitamin D0 µg0%0 µg0%
Calcium19 mg1%48 mg4%
Iron0.65 mg4%1.6 mg9%
Potassium254 mg5%635 mg14%
Vitamin A (RAE)32 µg4%80 µg9%
Vitamin C10 mg11%25 mg28%
Thiamin (B1)0.08 mg6%0.19 mg16%
Riboflavin (B2)0.06 mg5%0.15 mg12%
Niacin (B3)0.89 mg6%2.2 mg14%
Vitamin B60.14 mg8%0.35 mg21%
Folate (approx.)7 µg2%18 µg4%
Vitamin B120 µg0%0 µg0%
Phosphorus52 mg4%130 mg10%
Magnesium15 mg4%38 mg9%
Zinc0.31 mg3%0.78 mg7%
Selenium4.1 µg7%10 µg19%
Copper0.12 mg13%0.3 mg33%
Manganese0.1 mg4%0.25 mg11%

Not reported in this USDA record: Trans fat, Vitamin E, Vitamin K.

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, FoodData Central, FDC ID 169269 (SR Legacy, April 2018 final release). Values per 100 g as published in that record, imported 2026-03-13; serving weights from the same record, retrieved 2026-10-13.

% Daily Value: FDA Daily Values (2016 Nutrition Facts label rule, 21 CFR 101.9), adults and children 4+. Ranks compare the foods of the same category on this site. How we calculate.

Last updated . Values are averages for the food as described; brands, varieties and cooking change them. Not medical advice.

Explore rankings

Meals made with potato salad on FoodCaloriesHub