Fruit

Pears (canned, heavy syrup, drained) Nutrition Facts

USDA description: Pears, canned, heavy syrup, drained

Per 100 g, Pears (canned, heavy syrup, drained) provides 74 calories. A typical portion, 1 half (48 g), has 36 calories, 0.1 g protein, 9.2 g carbs and 0.1 g fat.

calories
74
protein
0.2 g
carbs
19 g
fat
0.2 g

Per 100 g.

Calories and macros per serving

Serving weights are USDA's own for this record; each value is the per-100 g amount scaled to that weight. % = share of the FDA Daily Value.

Pears (canned, heavy syrup, drained): calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber and sugars per serving
ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFatFiberSugars
100 g744%0.2 g<1%19 g7%0.2 g<1%2.7 g10%16 g
1 cup201 g1497%0.5 g1%38 g14%0.4 g<1%5.4 g19%33 g
1 half48 g362%0.1 g<1%9.2 g3%0.1 g<1%1.3 g5%7.9 g

Calories in kcal. n/r = not reported for this food.

How Pears ranks among fruits

Rank 1 = the most of that nutrient among the fruits on CalorieExplorer. Per 200 kcal shows nutrient density: how much you get for the same calories.

NutrientPer 100 gPer 200 kcal
Protein0.2 g#72 of 74 fruits0.6 g#72 of 74 fruits
Fiber2.7 g#24 of 70 fruits7.3 g#30 of 70 fruits
Potassium66 mg#72 of 74 fruits178 mg#71 of 74 fruits
Calcium6 mg#61 of 74 fruits16 mg#65 of 74 fruits
Iron0.22 mg#44 of 74 fruits0.59 mg#55 of 74 fruits
Magnesium4 mg#71 of 74 fruits11 mg#72 of 74 fruits
Vitamin C1.1 mg#69 of 73 fruits3 mg#67 of 73 fruits

Macronutrient Breakdown

1%
Protein
97%
Carbs
2%
Fat

Compared with the median of fruits

Per 100 g; median of the 73 fruits with a value.

Calories
Pears: 74 kcal
median: 52 kcal
Protein
Pears: 0.2 g
median: 0.6 g
Carbs
Pears: 19 g
median: 13 g
Fat
Pears: 0.2 g
median: 0.2 g
Fiber
Pears: 2.7 g
median: 2 g

Vitamins and minerals

NutrientPer 100 g%DVPer 1 half (48 g)%DV
Saturated fat0 g<1%0 g<1%
Trans fat0 gno DV0 gno DV
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg0%
Sodium5 mg<1%2.4 mg<1%
Vitamin D0 µg0%0 µg0%
Calcium6 mg<1%2.9 mg<1%
Iron0.22 mg1%0.11 mg1%
Potassium66 mg1%32 mg1%
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg0%0 µg0%
Vitamin C1.1 mg1%0.53 mg1%
Vitamin E0.12 mg1%0.06 mg<1%
Vitamin K0.3 µg<1%0.14 µg<1%
Thiamin (B1)0.01 mg1%0.01 mg<1%
Riboflavin (B2)0.02 mg2%0.01 mg1%
Niacin (B3)0.24 mg2%0.12 mg1%
Vitamin B60.01 mg1%0.01 mg<1%
Folate (approx.)1 µg<1%0.48 µg<1%
Vitamin B120 µg0%0 µg0%
Phosphorus8 mg1%3.8 mg<1%
Magnesium4 mg1%1.9 mg<1%
Zinc0.08 mg1%0.04 mg<1%
Selenium0.1 µg<1%0.05 µg<1%
Copper0.06 mg7%0.03 mg3%

Not reported in this USDA record: Manganese.

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, FoodData Central, FDC ID 168182 (SR Legacy, April 2018 final release). Values per 100 g as published in that record, imported 2026-03-13; serving weights from the same record, retrieved 2026-10-13.

% Daily Value: FDA Daily Values (2016 Nutrition Facts label rule, 21 CFR 101.9), adults and children 4+. Ranks compare the foods of the same category on this site. How we calculate.

Last updated . Values are averages for the food as described; brands, varieties and cooking change them. Not medical advice.

Explore rankings

Meals made with pears on FoodCaloriesHub