Fruit

Pomegranate juice (bottled) Nutrition Facts

USDA description: Pomegranate juice, bottled

Per 100 g, Pomegranate juice (bottled) provides 54 calories. A typical portion, 1 cup (249 g), has 134 calories, 0.4 g protein, 33 g carbs and 0.7 g fat.

calories
54
protein
0.2 g
carbs
13 g
fat
0.3 g

Per 100 g.

Calories and macros per serving

Serving weights are USDA's own for this record; each value is the per-100 g amount scaled to that weight. % = share of the FDA Daily Value.

Pomegranate juice (bottled): calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber and sugars per serving
ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFatFiberSugars
100 g543%0.2 g<1%13 g5%0.3 g<1%0.1 g<1%13 g
1 cup249 g1347%0.4 g1%33 g12%0.7 g1%0.2 g1%31 g
1 fl oz31 g171%0 g<1%4.1 g1%0.1 g<1%0 g<1%4 g

Calories in kcal. n/r = not reported for this food.

How Pomegranate juice ranks among fruits

Rank 1 = the most of that nutrient among the fruits on CalorieExplorer. Per 200 kcal shows nutrient density: how much you get for the same calories.

NutrientPer 100 gPer 200 kcal
Protein0.2 g#77 of 77 fruits0.6 g#76 of 77 fruits
Fiber0.1 g#70 of 73 fruits0.4 g#73 of 73 fruits
Potassium214 mg#20 of 77 fruits793 mg#22 of 77 fruits
Calcium11 mg#45 of 77 fruits41 mg#44 of 77 fruits
Iron0.1 mg#66 of 77 fruits0.37 mg#71 of 77 fruits
Magnesium7 mg#57 of 77 fruits26 mg#57 of 77 fruits
Vitamin C0.1 mg#75 of 76 fruits0.37 mg#75 of 76 fruits

Macronutrient Breakdown

1%
Protein
94%
Carbs
5%
Fat

Compared with the median of fruits

Per 100 g; median of the 76 fruits with a value.

Calories
Pomegranate juice: 54 kcal
median: 53 kcal
Protein
Pomegranate juice: 0.2 g
median: 0.6 g
Carbs
Pomegranate juice: 13 g
median: 13 g
Fat
Pomegranate juice: 0.3 g
median: 0.2 g
Fiber
Pomegranate juice: 0.1 g
median: 2 g

Vitamins and minerals

NutrientPer 100 g%DVPer 1 cup (249 g)%DV
Saturated fat0.1 g<1%0.2 g1%
Trans fat0 gno DV0 gno DV
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg0%
Sodium9 mg<1%22 mg1%
Vitamin D0 µg0%0 µg0%
Calcium11 mg1%27 mg2%
Iron0.1 mg1%0.25 mg1%
Potassium214 mg5%533 mg11%
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg0%0 µg0%
Vitamin C0.1 mg<1%0.25 mg<1%
Vitamin E0.38 mg3%0.95 mg6%
Vitamin K10 µg9%26 µg22%
Thiamin (B1)0.02 mg1%0.04 mg3%
Riboflavin (B2)0.02 mg1%0.04 mg3%
Niacin (B3)0.23 mg1%0.58 mg4%
Vitamin B60.04 mg2%0.1 mg6%
Folate (approx.)24 µg6%60 µg15%
Vitamin B120 µg0%0 µg0%
Phosphorus11 mg1%27 mg2%
Magnesium7 mg2%17 mg4%
Zinc0.09 mg1%0.22 mg2%
Selenium0.3 µg1%0.75 µg1%
Copper0.02 mg2%0.05 mg6%
Manganese0.1 mg4%0.24 mg10%

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, FoodData Central, FDC ID 167787 (SR Legacy, April 2018 final release). Values per 100 g as published in that record, imported 2026-03-13; serving weights from the same record, retrieved 2026-10-13.

% Daily Value: FDA Daily Values (2016 Nutrition Facts label rule, 21 CFR 101.9), adults and children 4+. Ranks compare the foods of the same category on this site. How we calculate.

Last updated . Values are averages for the food as described; brands, varieties and cooking change them. Not medical advice.

Explore rankings

Meals made with pomegranate juice on FoodCaloriesHub