Fruit

Pears (raw, bartlett) Nutrition Facts

USDA description: Pears, raw, bartlett (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)

Per 100 g, Pears (raw, bartlett) provides 63 calories. A typical portion, 1 medium (177 g), has 112 calories, 0.7 g protein, 27 g carbs and 0.3 g fat.

calories
63
protein
0.4 g
carbs
15 g
fat
0.2 g

Per 100 g.

Calories and macros per serving

Serving weights are USDA's own for this record; each value is the per-100 g amount scaled to that weight. % = share of the FDA Daily Value.

Pears (raw, bartlett): calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber and sugars per serving
ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFatFiberSugars
100 g633%0.4 g1%15 g5%0.2 g<1%3.1 g11%9.7 g
1 cup, sliced140 g884%0.5 g1%21 g8%0.2 g<1%4.3 g16%14 g
1 small152 g965%0.6 g1%23 g8%0.2 g<1%4.7 g17%15 g
1 medium177 g1126%0.7 g1%27 g10%0.3 g<1%5.5 g20%17 g
1 large227 g1437%0.9 g2%34 g12%0.4 g<1%7 g25%22 g

Calories in kcal. n/r = not reported for this food.

How Pears ranks among fruits

Rank 1 = the most of that nutrient among the fruits on CalorieExplorer. Per 200 kcal shows nutrient density: how much you get for the same calories.

NutrientPer 100 gPer 200 kcal
Protein0.4 g#60 of 77 fruits1.2 g#63 of 77 fruits
Fiber3.1 g#16 of 73 fruits9.8 g#14 of 73 fruits
Potassium101 mg#67 of 77 fruits321 mg#69 of 77 fruits
Calcium9 mg#56 of 77 fruits29 mg#55 of 77 fruits
Iron0.19 mg#54 of 77 fruits0.6 mg#57 of 77 fruits
Magnesium6 mg#66 of 77 fruits19 mg#67 of 77 fruits
Vitamin C4.4 mg#60 of 76 fruits14 mg#60 of 76 fruits
Vitamin A1 µg#48 of 76 fruits3.2 µg#54 of 76 fruits

Macronutrient Breakdown

2%
Protein
95%
Carbs
2%
Fat

Compared with the median of fruits

Per 100 g; median of the 76 fruits with a value.

Calories
Pears: 63 kcal
median: 53 kcal
Protein
Pears: 0.4 g
median: 0.6 g
Carbs
Pears: 15 g
median: 13 g
Fat
Pears: 0.2 g
median: 0.2 g
Fiber
Pears: 3.1 g
median: 2 g

Vitamins and minerals

NutrientPer 100 g%DVPer 1 medium (177 g)%DV
Trans fat0 gno DV0 gno DV
Sodium1 mg<1%1.8 mg<1%
Calcium9 mg1%16 mg1%
Iron0.19 mg1%0.34 mg2%
Potassium101 mg2%179 mg4%
Vitamin A (RAE)1 µg<1%1.8 µg<1%
Vitamin C4.4 mg5%7.8 mg9%
Vitamin E0.12 mg1%0.21 mg1%
Vitamin K3.8 µg3%6.7 µg6%
Thiamin (B1)0.01 mg1%0.02 mg2%
Riboflavin (B2)0.03 mg2%0.05 mg4%
Niacin (B3)0.16 mg1%0.29 mg2%
Vitamin B60.03 mg2%0.05 mg3%
Folate (approx.)6 µg2%11 µg3%
Phosphorus11 mg1%19 mg2%
Magnesium6 mg1%11 mg3%
Zinc0.08 mg1%0.14 mg1%
Selenium0.1 µg<1%0.18 µg<1%
Copper0.08 mg9%0.14 mg15%
Manganese0.04 mg2%0.07 mg3%

Not reported in this USDA record: Saturated fat, Cholesterol, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12.

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, FoodData Central, FDC ID 167776 (SR Legacy, April 2018 final release). Values per 100 g as published in that record, imported 2026-03-13; serving weights from the same record, retrieved 2026-10-13.

% Daily Value: FDA Daily Values (2016 Nutrition Facts label rule, 21 CFR 101.9), adults and children 4+. Ranks compare the foods of the same category on this site. How we calculate.

Last updated . Values are averages for the food as described; brands, varieties and cooking change them. Not medical advice.

Explore rankings

Meals made with pears on FoodCaloriesHub